Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

1. The Good Stuff

We will only use your data to up your experience.

2. Data Security

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight Talking

We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no-nonsense, no surprises.

4. No Spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the Essentials

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Illumination Mandalas, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yes, we mean you). The Illumination Mandalas team members are customers themselves, of both Illumination Mandalas and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line on the contact page.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is illuminationmandalas.com.au

Navigating this page

• How we use your information

• Sharing your information

• Marketing Messages

• Seeing adverts for illuminationmandalas.com.au online

• Your information and countries outside Australia

• Keeping your information

• Your rights

• Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

• Cookies

• How to contact us

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact detailsWhy?
Deliver your purchases to youWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it is impossible to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)
Send you service messages by text or e-mail, such as order updatesWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and servicesTo keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detectionTo prevent and detect fraud against either you or Illumination Mandalas – unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Showing you Illumination Mandalas adverts as you browse the webSo you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, like.To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information.Why?
Take payment, and give refunds.We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!
Fraud prevention and detection.To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Illumination Mandalas – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

Your contact history with us.

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history.Why?
Provide customer service and support.We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us.
Staff training.So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service.

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time.

How we use your purchase history and saved items.Why?
Sell you things.We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a shopping cart, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns.We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.
Finding out what you, and other customers, like.To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website.

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website.Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you. Examples may include language and currency.To give you the best possible shopping experience.
Protect our website.To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Illumination Mandalas – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data.

Information from accounts you link to us.

What we do if you link your Facebook, Instagram or Twitter accounts to us.

How we use information from accounts you link to us.Why?
To provide product recommendations.So you can quickly spot things which you may be looking for or interested in.

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions.

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions.Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion.We have to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymize and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties

Sharing your information.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order to do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the Illumination Mandalas group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who, who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order.

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymized information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing Messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from illuminationmandalas.com.au

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings.
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Care team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Seeing ads for Illumination Mandalas

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Illumination Mandalas banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service. The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Illumination Mandalas (for example, your Illumination Mandalas search history, and the content you read on our website illuminationmandalas.com.au or on Illumination Mandalas banners or ads you have previously clicked on).

Storing your information

Whilst Illumination Mandalas has customers inside and outside of Australia all of your data is stored in Australia and subject to Australian Data laws and legislation, whilst adhering to the relevant Data Protection laws of other jurisdictions, for example, the European GDRP laws. Please contact us if you would like further information about how we protect your transferred information.

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through your customer account portal My Account )
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Australia, the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Illumination Mandalas website or other Illumination Mandalas services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use illuminationmandalas.com.au

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to Contact Us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

Have any questions or feedback about this notice?

Would like us to stop using your information?

Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint?

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at Illumination Mandalas or through Customer Care via the Illumination Mandalas website

Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Illumination Mandalas
PO Box 64 Thirroul, NSW Australia 2515

V1.0

05.03.2020